3422 3423 3424 3425 3426 3427 3428 3429 3430 3431 3432 3433 3434 3435 3436 3437 3438 3439 3442 3443 3444 3445 3446 3447 3449 3450 3451 3452 3453 3454 3455 3456 3457 3458 3459 3460 3461 3462 3468 3469 3470 3471 3472 3473 3476 3477 3478 3481 3482 3483 3484 3485 3486 3487 3488 3489 3490 3491 3492
Seminars
Jun
13
Dr. Tingwei MENG
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
HJ-sampler: a Bayesian Sampler for Inverse Problems of a Stochastic Process by Leveraging Hamilton--Jacobi PDEs and Score-based Generative Models
Room2463 (lift 25/26)
10:00am
Jun
13
Miss. Chuqi CHEN
PhD Student Seminar
Exploring the Training Challenges of Neural Network-Based PDE Solvers: A Singular Value Analysis
Room 5510, Academic Building, HKUST (lift 25-26)
4:00pm
Jun
14
Prof. Han LI
Departmental Colloquium
Masser's Conjecture on Equivalence of Integral Quadratic Forms
LTF
3:00pm-4:00pm
Jun
20
Prof. Long CHEN
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Accelerated Over-Relaxation Heavy-Ball Methods with Provable Acceleration and Global Convergence
Room2463 (lift 25/26)
10:00am
Jun
25
Mr. Donghao LI
PhD Thesis Examination
Studies on Privacy-Preserving Techniques and Sparsity in Neural Networks
Room 5501 (lift 25/26)
10:00am
Jun
26
Mr. Wanteng MA
PhD Thesis Examination
Statistical Inference of Linear Forms in Low-Rank Data with Incomplete Observations
Room 5508 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm
Jun
27
Mr. Kailong GAO
PhD Thesis Examination
On the Quantum Greedy Bases and Quantum Theta Bases of Quantum Cluster Algebras
Room 4472, Academic Building, HKUST (lift 25-26)
1:00pm

    
Jun
11
Miss. Yaxin FENG
PhD Student Seminar
Elastic Interaction-Based Loss Function in Image segmentation and detection
Room 2463, Academic Building, HKUST (lift 25-26)
10:00am
Jun
6
Dr. Valentin  BUCIUMAS
Seminar on Pure Mathematics
Hecke algebras, Whittaker functions and quantum groups (I and II)
Room 1410 (lift 25/26)
3:30pm-4:30pm
Jun
6
Prof. Juntao HUANG
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Adaptive sparse grid discontinuous Galerkin (DG) schemes for high-dimensional PDEs
Room 2463 (lift 25/26)
10:30am-11:30am
Jun
6
Prof. Ruchi  GUO
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Optimization and preconditioning: TPDv algorithms for nonlinear PDEs
Room 5506 (lift 25/26)
1:30pm-2:30pm
Jun
5
Prof. Xiaowen  HU
Seminar on Pure Mathematics
On the quantum cohomology of Fano complete intersections
Zoom link: https://hkust.zoom.us/j/9584764665?omn=91281185525
3:00pm-4:00pm
Jun
4
Dr. Valentin  BUCIUMAS
Seminar on Pure Mathematics
Hecke algebras, Whittaker functions and quantum groups (I and II)
Room 1410 (lift 25/26)
4:30pm-5:30pm
Jun
4
Prof. Fan WEI
Seminar on Pure Mathematics
Graph density inequalities
Room 2404 (lift 17/18)
3:00pm-4:00pm
Jun
3
Miss. Yifan HAO
MPhil Thesis Examination
The Impacts of Over-parameterization under Distribution Shift
Room 2463, Academic Building, HKUST (lift 25-26)
4:30pm
Jun
3
Prof. Zhiqiang XU
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Interlacing polynomials and their applications
Room 1409 (lift 25/26)
10:00am-11:00am
May
30
Prof. Zhiqiang XU
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
No existence of a linear algorithm for Fourier phase retrieval
Room 2129C (lift 19)
3:00pm-4:00pm
May
29
Mr. Tiankai  HU
PhD Student Seminar
Online Inference on Extreme Parameter in High Dimensional Linear Model
Room 3598 (lift 27/28)
4:00pm
May
29
Prof. Zhiqiang XU
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Signal Recovery on an Algebraic Variety from Linear Samples
Room 2128C (lift 19)
3:00pm-4:00pm
May
28
Mr. Lue SHEN
PhD Student Seminar
Pricing Non-Fungible Token (NFT) with Vector Autoregressive Moving Average (VARMA) Model
Room 1409, Academic Building, HKUST (lift 25-26)
9:30am
May
28
Mr. Lei SUN
PhD Student Seminar
Integrated Genetic Algorithm for Financial Trading
Room 1410, Academic Building, HKUST (lift 25-26)
10:30am
May
27
Miss. Yinan  SHEN
PhD Thesis Examination
Robust Blessings of Lipschitz Loss Functions: Statistical and Computational Perspectives
Room 4472 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm
May
27
Prof. Minh Ha QUANG
Seminar on Applied Mathematics and Data Science
An information geometric and optimal transport framework for Gaussian processes
Room 1410 (lift 25 & 26)
10:30am
May
24
Prof. Siu-Hung NG
Seminar on Pure Mathematics
Mining for modular data from congruence representations
Room 1410 (lift 25/26)
4:30pm-5:30pm
May
24
Prof. Shijun LIAO
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Clean Numerical Simulation (CNS) of two-dimensional Kolmogorov flow
Room 5583 (lift 27 & 28)
3:00pm-4:00pm
May
23
Dr. Baojun WU
Seminar on Pure Mathematics
Proof of Delfino-Viti conjecture
Room 1410 (lift 25/26)
10:30am-11:30am
May
22
Dr. Baojun  WU
Seminar on Pure Mathematics
(Talk 1) Introduction to Liouville conformal field theory (Talk 2) Irreducibility of Virasoro representations in Liouville CFT
Room 4579 (lift 27 & 28)
2:30pm-5:30pm