Sections
Right Column
Text Area

Jul - Dec 2023◀◀

Dec
19

Prof. Xiaojun  MAO
Seminar on Statistics
Decentralized Reduced Rank Regression for Response Partition
Room 4472 (lift 25/26)
10:00am

Dec
7

Prof. Xiangxiong  ZHANG
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Riemannian optimization and Riemannian Langevin Monte Carlo for PSD fixed rank constraints
Room 4475 (lift 25/26)
10:00am

Dec
6

Dr. Emma Jingfei ZHANG
Seminar on Statistics and Data Science
High-dimensional Gaussian Graphical Regression Models with Covariates
Room 5508 (lift 25/26)
11:00am

Dec
5

Dr. Yanze  CHEN
Seminar on Pure Mathematics
Soergel Bimodules and Kazhdan-Lusztig Polynomials II
Room 2463 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:00pm

Dec
1

Prof. Xin  CHEN
Departmental Colloquium
Some recent results on stochastic homogenization for stable-like process
Room 4502 (lift 25/26)
5:00pm-6:00pm

Dec
1

Dr. Yanze  CHEN
Seminar on Pure Mathematics
Soergel Bimodules and Kazhdan-Lusztig Polynomials
Room 4503 (lift 25/26)
1:30pm-2:30pm

Nov
30

Mr. Hanze  DONG
PhD Thesis Examination
Generative Modeling and Unnormalized Sampling in Machine Learning
Room 4472 (lift 25/26)
3:30pm

Nov
30

Prof. Hongyang  ZHANG
Seminar on Data Science
AI Safety by the People, for the People
Room 1103 (lift 19)
11:00am

Nov
30

Dr. Giorgio  CIPOLLONI
Seminar on Probability
How do the eigenvalues of a large random matrix behave?
https://hkust.zoom.us/j/93404141818 (Passcode: 229272)
10:00am

Nov
27

Prof. Yibo  GAO
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Quantum Bruhat graphs and tilted Richardson varieties
Room 3598 (lift 27/28)
3:00pm-4:30pm

Nov
23

Prof. Christophe PRANGE
Seminar on PDE
Some recent trends for the regularity of the 3D Navier-Stokes equations
Zoom Meeting: https://hkust.zoom.us/j/96726215463 (Passcode: 887262)
4:00pm

Nov
23

Prof. Ivan  ARRAUT
Seminar on Pure Mathematics
Mathematical aspects of Gauge theories and applications to different scenarios
Room 5510 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:30pm

Nov
21

Prof. Jinchi  LV
Seminar on Statistics
High-Dimensional Knockoffs Inference for Time Series Data
Room 2405 (lift 17/18)
4:00pm

Nov
20

Dr. Chen XU
Seminar on Statistics and Data Science
Sequential Predictive Conformal Inference for Time Series
https://hkust.zoom.us/j/97485522529 (Passcode: mafs6010z)
9:00pm-10:00pm

Nov
17

Dr. Umberto de  AMBROGGIO
Departmental Colloquium
Unusually large components in some critical random graphs
Lecture Theater F (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:00pm

Nov
17

Prof. Zhao  REN
Seminar on Statistics
Heteroskedastic Sparse PCA in High Dimensions
Room 4475 (lift 25/26)
11:00am

Nov
15

Dr. Yaoxiang  WEN
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Mirror symmetries for parabolic Hitchin systems, from classical to global, II
Room 3598 (lift 27/28)
3:00pm-4:30pm

Nov
15

Miss. Farhana  KOUSAR
PhD Student Seminar
2-to-1 Functions over Finite Fields
Room 5510 (lift 25/26)
2:00pm

Nov
14

Prof. Gaoyue  GUO
Joint Seminar
On the most uncertain match
Room 4582 (lift 27/28)
10:30am

Nov
13

Dr. Yaoxiang  WEN
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Mirror symmetries for parabolic Hitchin systems, from classical to global, I
Room 5510 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:30pm

Nov
10

Prof. Jeaheang  BANG
Seminar on PDE
Rigidity of Steady Solutions to the Navier-Stokes Equations in High Dimensions and its applications
https://hkust.zoom.us/j/95202069493 (Passcode: 305143)
9:30am

Nov
10

Prof. Fang  YAO
Departmental Colloquium
Theory of FPCA for Discretized Functional Data
Lecture Theater F (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:00pm

Nov
10

Prof. Alexander  GUTERMAN
Seminar on Pure Mathematics
Matrix majorizations in multivariable case and their applications
Room 4475 (lift 25/26)
2:00pm

Nov
10

Prof. Karim  LOUNICI
Seminar on Statistics
Learning time-homogenous Markov processes with Koopman operators : guarantees, benefits and challenges
Room 5510 (lift 25/26)
11:00am

Nov
9

Dr. Hong Chang  JI
Seminar on Probability
Regularization of non-Hermitian matrices by noise
Room 4472 (lift 25/26)
4:00pm

Nov
9

Mr. Weixin  LIANG
Seminar on Data Science
Can large language models provide useful feedback on research papers? A large-scale empirical analysis
https://hkust.zoom.us/j/5616960008 (Passcode: hkust)
11:00am

Nov
6

Mr. Kamil  RYCHLEWICZ
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Cohomology theories and rings of functions
Room 5560 (lift 27/28)
4:00pm-5:30pm

Nov
3

Prof. Yilun  WU
Seminar on PDE
Existence of rotating stars with variable Entropy
https://hkust.zoom.us/j/98531866133 (Passcode: 045613)
9:30am

Nov
3

Prof. Liying  LI
Departmental Colloquium
Random surface growth, KPZ scaling and stochastic Burgers
Lecture Theater F (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:00pm

Oct
30

Dr. Aron  HELEODORO
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Semi-orthogonal decomposition of conjugation equivariant sheaves on the loop group
Room 5560 (lift 27/28)
3:00pm-4:30pm

Oct
27

Dr. Adeel  KHAN
Departmental Colloquium
Derived Fourier analysis
Lecture Theater F (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:00pm

Oct
26

Prof. Jose M.  ESPINAR
Seminar on PDE
Frankel property and Maximum Principle at Infinity for complete minimal hypersurfaces
https://hkust.zoom.us/j/94135776085 (Passcode: 794539)
4:30pm

Oct
25

Dr. Adeel  KHAN
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Microlocalization on derived moduli spaces
Room 5566 (lift 27/28)
3:00pm-4:30pm

Oct
20

Prof. Ao  SUN
Seminar on PDE
Genus one singularities in mean curvature flow
https://hkust.zoom.us/j/96877887622 (Passcode: 107767)
9:30am

Oct
20

Prof. Pengkun  YANG
Departmental Colloquium
A Statistical Perspective of Federated Learning Algorithms and Model Personalization
Lecture Theater F (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:00pm

Oct
20

Miss. Zhixian  CHEN
PhD Thesis Examination
Towards Expressive Deep Representation Learning Frameworks for Challenged Graph-based Problems
Room 3598 (lift 27/28)
10:00am

Oct
16

Dr. Lucien  HENNECART
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Cohomological integrality for 2-Calabi-Yau categories
https://hkust.zoom.us/j/95221420856 (Passcode: 390519) OR Room 5560 (lift 27/28)
3:00pm-4:30pm

Oct
16

Dr. Xinwei  SHEN
Seminar on Statistics
Engression: Extrapolation for Nonlinear Regression?
Zoom : https://hkust.zoom.us/j/65066347357 (Passcode: 263777)
3:00pm

Oct
11

Dr. Kostiantyn  TOLMACHOV
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Equivariant derived category of a reductive group as a categorical center
Room 5566 (lift 27/28) OR https://hkust.zoom.us/j/95221420856 (Passcode: 390519)
3:00pm-4:30pm

Oct
9

Dr. Dougal  DAVIS
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Unitary representations of real groups and localisation theory for Hodge modules
https://hkust.zoom.us/j/95221420856 (Passcode: 390519) OR Room 5560 (lift 27/28)
3:00pm-4:30pm

Oct
6

Prof. Stavros  GAROUFALIDIS
Departmental Colloquium
From knots to numbers: classical and quantum
Lecture Theater F (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:00pm

Sep
29

Prof. Jinyuan  CHANG
Departmental Colloquium
Statistical Inference for High-Dimensional Spectral Density Matrix
Lecture Theater F (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:00pm

Sep
29

Prof. Syed Ejaz  AHMED
Seminar on Statistics
High-Dimensional Simultaneous Model Selection and Estimation: Wisdom or Folly?
Room 3598 (lift 27/28)
10:00am

Sep
28

Prof. Joaquim  SERRA
Seminar on PDE
Nonlocal approximation of minimal surfaces: optimal estimates from stability
https://hkust.zoom.us/j/94284877910 (Passcode: 675302)
4:00pm

Sep
27

Prof. Penghui  LI
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Graded character sheaves, HOMFLY-PT homology, and Hilbert schemes of points on C2
Room 4475 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:30pm

Sep
25

Dr. Timothy  CAMPION
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Smooth and proper algebras via stable (8,2)-categories
Room 5560 (lift 27/28)
3:00pm-4:30pm

Sep
21

Prof. Angela  PISTOIA
Seminar on PDE
Conformal metrics with prescribed curvatures
https://hkust.zoom.us/j/97278803385 (Passcode: 524995)
4:00pm

Sep
15

Prof. Eric  CHUNG
Departmental Colloquium
Computational Multiscale Methods and Applications
Lecture Theater F (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:00pm

Sep
14

Prof. Sunghan  KIM
Seminar on PDE
Constraint maps with free boundaries
https://hkust.zoom.us/j/92041132301 (Passcode: 393276)
4:00pm

Sep
13

Prof. Jean  BARBIER
HKUST Red Bird Visiting Scholars Lecture Series - High-dimensional Inference of Large Noisy Matrices: The Old, the New, and the Unknown
IAS2042, 2/F, Lo Ka Chung Building, Lee Shau Kee Campus
3:00pm-4:00pm

Sep
8

Prof. Matthew  GURSKY
Seminar on PDE
Deformation of ASD four-manifolds and a nonlinear PDE from spectral theory
https://hkust.zoom.us/j/95293455527 (Passcode: 002473)
9:30am

Sep
6

Mr. Chi Hoi  YIP
Seminar on Pure Mathematics
[Cancelled] Refined estimates on the clique number of generalized Paley graphs
[Cancelled]
4:00pm

Sep
4

Prof. Xianmin  XU
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Macroscopic modeling and simulations for two-phase flows with moving contact lines
Room 3598 (lift 27/28)
3:00pm

Sep
4

Dr. Jiequn  HAN
Joint Seminar
DeepHAM: A Global Solution Method for Heterogeneous Agent Models with Aggregate Shocks
Room 3598 (lift 27/28)
2:00pm

Sep
1

Prof. Erik Orvehed  HILTUNEN
Departmental Colloquium
Functional analytic methods for discrete approximations of subwavelength resonator systems
https://hkust.zoom.us/j/98854947680 (Passcode: ustmath)
3:00pm-4:00pm

Aug
31

Prof. Jiequn  HAN
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Enjoy the Best of Both Worlds: A Neural-Network Warm-Start Approach for PDE Problems
Room 2405 (lift 17/18)
4:00pm

Aug
28

Prof. Lu  TIAN
Seminar on Statistics
Adaptive Prediction Strategy with Individualized Variable Selection
Room 4504 (lift 25/26)
10:00am

Aug
24

Dr. Aaron Tsz-Kiu CHOW
Seminar on Pure Mathematics
Rigidity of convex polytopes under the dominant energy condition
Room 4503 (lift 25-26)
4:00pm

Aug
24

Mr. Jingbo WAN
Seminar on Pure Mathematics
Rigidity of contracting map using harmonic map heat flow
Room 4503 (lift 25-26)
3:00pm

Aug
18

Dr. Yanwei JIA
Joint Seminar
Towards a Unified Theory for Continuous-Time Reinforcement Learning
Room4472 (lift 25/26)
2:00pm

Aug
18

Dr. Jens  EBERHARDT
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Motives in Geometric Representation Theory
Room 5510 (lift 25/26)
2:00pm

Aug
18

Mr. Wing Kin WONG
MPhil Thesis Examination
Machine Learning Inspection System for Anomaly Detection of Semiconductor Devices
Rm 4475 (lift 25-26)
2:00pm

Aug
17

Prof. Xueqin WANG
Seminar on Statistics
Dynamical Regime Changes
Room 2503 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm

Aug
17

Dr. Jens  EBERHARDT
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Motives in Geometric Representation Theory
Room 5510 (lift 25/26)
2:00pm

Aug
16

Prof. Jethro van  EKEREN
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Chiral homology, the Zhu algebra, and Rogers-Ramanujan
Room 5506 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:30pm

Aug
15

Prof. Yaguang  WANG
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
On the controllability of the incompressible MHD systems
Room 4503 (lift 25/26)
4:00pm-5:00pm

Aug
15

Prof. Shidong  JIANG
Seminar on Scientific Computation
A Dual-space Multilevel Kernel-splitting Framework for Discrete and Continuous Convolution (part 2)
Room 4503 (lift 25-26)
3:00pm-4:00pm

Aug
15

Dr. Jens  EBERHARDT
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Motives in Geometric Representation Theory
Room 5510 (lift 25/26)
2:00pm

Aug
15

Prof. Qi WANG
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Digital twin: a new paradigm for healthcare
Room 3494 (lift 25/26)
11:00am

Aug
14

Dr. Jens  EBERHARDT
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Motives in Geometric Representation Theory
Room 2503 (lift 25/26)
2:00pm

Aug
11

Prof. Qi  WANG
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Onsager?s principle and design of structure-preserving numerical schemes: Part II
Room 3464 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm

Aug
11

Dr. Jens  EBERHARDT
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Motives in Geometric Representation Theory
CYTG003 (CYT lift 35/36)
2:00pm

Aug
9

Mr. Ka Hei  CHOY
MPhil Thesis Examination
On the Semi-infinite Cohomology and Categorification of the Boson-Fermion Correspondence
Room 4472 (lift 25/26)
2:00pm

Aug
9

Prof. Yizhe  ZHU
Seminar on Statistics
Effective Algorithms for Differentially Private Synthetic Data Generation
Room 4504 (lift 25/26)
10:00am

Aug
7

Miss. Yueqi QIAN
PhD Thesis Examination
Flexible and Accurate Methods for Estimation and Inference of Gaussian Graphical Models with Applications
Room4472 (lift 25/26)
10:00am

Aug
4

Mr. Mingyun  HU
MPhil Thesis Examination
Improving Regional Air Quality Forecast based on a Hybrid Deep Learning Model
Room 4472 (lift 25/26)
9:00am

Aug
4

Prof. Qi  WANG
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Onsagers principle, constitutive equations, and design of structure-preserving numerical schemes
Room 1410 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:00pm

Aug
4

Mr. Xiaonan PENG
PhD Thesis Examination
Deep Generative Models for Topology Optimization
Room4475 (lift 25/26)
11:00am

Aug
3

Miss. Zheyue  FANG
PhD Thesis Examination
Adaptive Moving Mesh Methods for Solving Partial Differential Equations and Applications
Room 4472 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm

Aug
3

Prof. Agostino  CAPPONI
Joint Seminar
Disintermediation of Financial Services: Promises and Risks
Room 2465 (lift 25/26)
10:30am

Aug
2

Prof. Jichun  XIE
Seminar on Statistics
SifiNet: A robust and accurate method to identify feature gene sets and annotate cells
Room 2463 (lift 25/26)
10:30am

Jul
26

Prof. Jianfeng LU
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Tackling high dimensional challenges in scientific computing (part 3)
Room 2464 (lift 25/26)
11:00am

Jul
26

Prof. Zhimei  REN
Joint Seminar
Policy learning "without" overlap: Pessimism and generalized empirical Bernstein's inequality
Room 5554 (lift 27/28)
10:30am

Jul
26

Prof. Weiqing REN
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Capillary folding of thin elastic sheets
Room 2464 (lift 25/26)
10:00am

Jul
25

Prof. Shidong  JIANG
Seminar on Scientific Computation
A dual-space multilevel kernel-split framework for discrete and continuous convolution (part 1)
Room 4475 (lift 25-26)
4:00pm

Jul
24

Prof. Yannick  SIRE
Seminar on PDE
Open problems and new directions on harmonic maps
Room 3494 (lift 25/26)
2:00pm

Jul
21

Prof. Guofu  YU
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Christoffel transformations for (partial-)skeworthogonal polynomials and applications
Room 3472 (lift 25/26) OR https://hkust.zoom.us/j/91275640522 (Passcode: 246399)
3:30pm

Jul
21

Prof. Weiqing  REN
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Computing the Quasi-Potential and Invariant Distribution for Randomly Perturbed Dynamical Systems Using Deep Learning
Room 2302 (lift 17/18)
11:00am

Jul
21

Prof. Jianfeng  LU
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Tackling high dimensional challenges in scientific computing (part II)
Room 2302 (lift 17/18)
10:00am

Jul
20

Mr. Cong ZHENG
PhD Thesis Examination
Options Dynamic Hedging and Optimal Order Execution with Reinforcement Learning
2463 (lift 25/26)
9:00am

Jul
19

Mr. Gefei WANG
PhD Thesis Examination
Deep Generative Model Learning and 3D Construction of Spatial Transcriptomics with Deep Neural Networks
Room4472 (lift 25/26)
3:30pm

Jul
19

Miss. Jia ZHAO
PhD Thesis Examination
Computational and Statistical Methods for Data Integration and Causal Inference
Room4472 (lift 25/26)
10:00am

Jul
18

Prof. Yichen  ZHANG
Seminar on Statistics
Online Estimation and Inference for Robust Policy Evaluation in Reinforcement Learning
Room 2303 (lift 17/18)
4:00pm

Jul
18

Mr. Jiafa  HE
PhD Thesis Examination
Integrating Multiple Structured Data with AI for Medical Images and Financial Markets
Room 4504 (lift 25/26)
2:00pm

Jul
18

Jul
17

Miss. Xiaomeng WAN
PhD Thesis Examination
A Unified Framework for Integrating Spatial and Single-cell Transcriptomics Data Using Deep Generative Models
Room4472 (lift 25/26)
10:00am

Jul
17

Jul
14

Mr. Kin Ting Ken  HUNG
MPhil Thesis Examination
A Multilayer Level Set Method with an Application to Schrdinger Inverse Source Problems
Room 4475 (lift 25/26)
2:00pm

Jul
13

Prof. Xiaoding  SHI
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Sharp Interface Limit for Compressible Immiscible Two-Phase Dynamics with Relaxation
Room 3472 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm

Jul
11

Prof. Weiqing  REN
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Computing the Invariant Distribution of Randomly Perturbed Dynamical Systems Using Deep Learning
Room 2463 (lift 25/26)
10:00am

Jul
10

Mr. Yunhe  LI
MPhil Thesis Examination
Investigation on the Structural Theory of Elliptic Quantum Groups
Room 4472 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm

Jul
10

Prof. Jianfeng  LU
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Tackling high dimensional challenges in scientific computing (part I)
Room 2463 (lift 25/26)
10:00am

Jul
7

Mr. Yahong YANG
PhD Thesis Examination
Stochastic and Deterministic Peierls-Nabarro Models with Gamma-surface in Complex Crystal Systems
Room4472 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm

Jul
7

Prof. Siye  WU
Seminar on Pure Mathematics
Deformation of invariant connections
Room 4475 (lift 25/26)
2:00pm

Jul
7

Prof. Qiaolin  HE
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Neural Networks Based on Power Method and Inverse Power Method for Solving Linear Eigenvalue Problems
Room 4504 (lift 25/26)
10:30am

Jul
6

Prof. Guanghui  HU
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Numerical methods in density functional theory
Room 4502 (lift 25/26)
10:00am

Jul
5

Miss. Ganghua  FAN
PhD Thesis Examination
Embedding Physical Laws into PDEs Solving in Elasticity and Electromagnetics
Room 5510 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm

Jul
5

Prof. Gengsheng  WANG
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Hybrid parabolic-hyperbolic nature of heat equations with memory
Room 3494 (lift 25/26)
11:00am

Jul
4

Prof. Guochuan  THIANG
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Large-scale index theory in quantum matter
Room 4475 (lift 25/26)
4:00pm-5:00pm